AC 42237
[…] Therefore, while the arrearage amounts owed by the plaintiff were vacated pursuant to the order, the contempt orders themselves remained intact, along with the attorney's fee sanctions subsequently imposed on October 15, 2018. Accordingly, the court did not abuse its discretion.
V
The plaintiff's fifth and final claim on appeal is that the court "erred in accepting affidavits of fees with incorrect docket number[s]." We disagree. General Statutes § 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."
"Furthermore, our Supreme Court has held that the use of an incorrect docket number is a circumstantial defect. In Plasil v.