No. SC20-408
[…] As we explain, the answer is no.
II. DWLR-HTO and Section 322.34(5)
Florida law specifies the criteria by which an individual is designated as an HTO. An HTO is "any person whose record, as maintained by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, shows that such person," within a five-year period, "has accumulated [three or more] convictions for [certain enumerated] offenses" set forth in section 322.264, Florida Statutes, or who has accumulated "[f]ifteen convictions for moving traffic offenses for which points may be assessed as set forth in s. 322.27." § 322.264, Fla. Stat. (2016).
Once an individual is designated as an HTO, Florida law requires that DHSMV revoke the individual's driver license for a period of five years.