No. SC20-408
[…] Id. at 1018. The court also receded from case law that it concluded had "inadvertently grafted an element [notice] onto a statutorily defined criminal offense that the legislature did not see fit to include." Id. at 1008. The court further certified conflict with Rodgers , Neary , and Arthur . Id. at 1019. This review follows.
ANALYSIS
I. Provisions Relating to Notice
DHSMV is required to provide driver licensees with notice of any driver license cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification, see § 322.251(1), Fla. Stat. (2016), and subsequently, to "enter the cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification order on the licensee's [DHSMV] driver file." Id. § 322.251(6). Notice may be made by personal delivery or first-class mail, id. § 322.251(1), and "[p]roof of the giving of notice and an order or cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification in either manner shall be made by entry of the records of [DHSMV] that such notice was given." Id. § 322.251(2).
When applicable, "[t]he entry is admissible in the courts of this state and constitutes sufficient proof that such notice was given." Id. For instance, in a prosecution for knowingly driving while license suspended, revoked, canceled, or disqualified (DWLS), proof of notice creates a rebuttable presumption of the defendant's knowledge. See § 322.34(2), Fla. Stat. (2016).