Case No. 2D17-3087
[…] As is clear from the plain language of this statute, nothing in section 322.264 provides for revocation of a driver's license. Accordingly, the language in section 322.34(5) referring to a driver license that has been revoked "pursuant to s. 322.264" is necessarily a non sequitur as that statute simply does not provide for revocation.
Instead, the only authority of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to revoke the driver's license comes from section 322.27(5)(a), which provides that "[t]he department shall revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender, as set forth in s. 322.264, and such person is not eligible to be relicensed for a minimum of 5 years from the date of revocation." When the Department revokes a license under that statute, however, it must provide the affected driver with notice: