Case No. 2D17-3087
[…] --------
Affirmed.
KHOUZAM, C.J., and NORTHCUTT, MORRIS, BLACK, SLEET, SALARIO, BADALAMENTI, ROTHSTEIN-YOUAKIM, and SMITH, JJ., Concur.
CASANUEVA, SILBERMAN, KELLY, LaROSE, and ATKINSON, JJ., Concur in result only.
VILLANTI, Judge, Dissenting.
While I agree with the majority's legal discussion regarding statutory construction, I disagree with how the majority applies it here. Because of this, I do not believe that en banc consideration is needed in this case as there is no need to recede from the existing case law which was properly decided.
At issue is the proper interpretation of section 322.34(5), Florida Statutes (2016). As the majority properly notes, that section makes it a felony for "[a]ny person whose driver license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender)" to drive "any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked." The majority notes—correctly, I might add—that the plain language of this statute does not mention that the defendant must have been given notice of his or her status as a habitual traffic offender.