Case No. 2D17-3087
[…] Id. at 482 (emphasis added).
Now, as we have already pointed out, giving notice is nowhere mentioned in "the statutory text itself" of either section 322.34(5) or section 322.264. How, then, did this new, independent element of a crime come into being? Where did the Rodgers court discern it? Actually, it did not come from section 322.34(5)'s text at all, as is clear from the very next line of the opinion:
As to the second element, the one requiring notice of the revocation, section 322.251(2) provides:
"Proof of the giving of notice and an order of cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification in either such manner shall be made by entry in the records of the department [DHSMV] that such notice was given. Such entry shall be admissible in the courts of this state and shall constitute sufficient proof that such notice was given."
Id.
The court did not explain why it saw fit to engraft what is a separate statutory direction to the DHSMV concerning how the department is supposed to maintain its recordation of HTO revocations into the text of section 322.34(5).