Case No. 2D17-3087
[…] There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the knowledge requirement is satisfied if a judgment or order as provided in subsection (4) appears in the department's records for any case except for one involving a suspension by the department for failure to pay a traffic fine or for a financial responsibility violation."); see also § 322.251(2) ("Proof of the giving of notice and an order of cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification in either manner shall be made by entry in the records of the department that such notice was given. The entry is admissible in the courts of this state and constitutes sufficient proof that such notice was given."); State v. Miller, 830 So. 2d 214, 215 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002) ("[N]otation of the giving of the notice in the DMV's records is sufficient proof that the notice was given."); Fla. Std. Jury Instr.