Case No. 2D17-3087
[…] Furthermore, a witness from DHSMV testified (without any refutation) that Mr. Robinson had had his driver license revoked on four prior occasions, and that his license was never reinstated. Thus, this argument is without merit.
I.
Mr. Robinson has, to put it charitably, a somewhat checkered driving history. He has previously been convicted of driving with a suspended or revoked license on twenty-one prior occasions, eight of which were felonies. Four times, the DHSMV has designated Mr. Robinson as an HTO and, pursuant to the mandatory direction of section 322.27, revoked his license accordingly. At no time did Mr. Robinson ever attempt to reinstate his driver license.
§ 322.27(5)(a) ("The department shall revoke the license of any person designated a habitual offender, as set forth in s. 322.264, and such person is not eligible to be relicensed for a minimum of 5 years from the date of revocation, except as provided for in s. 322.271.").
On October 22, 2016, Officers Tommy Nguyen and John Melton of the Tarpon Springs Police Department pulled Mr. Robinson over for a traffic violation. Mr.