Case No. 2D17-3087
[…] To the extent it was necessary to recite the substantive elements of a section 322.34(5) offense in our prior holdings, our court should have simply stated the plain text of the unambiguous statute.
Third, requiring notice effectively makes the elements of an offense under section 322.34(5) no different than an offense under section 322.34(2) ; the actual text of the latter requires "knowledge" by the driver that his or her license was canceled, suspended, or revoked as an element—knowledge that can be proven through (this will come as no surprise) the DHSMV furnishing a notice. See § 322.34(2) ("The element of knowledge is satisfied if the person has been previously cited as provided in subsection (1); or the person admits to knowledge of the cancellation, suspension, or revocation; or the person received notice as provided in subsection (4). There shall be a rebuttable presumption that the knowledge requirement is satisfied if a judgment or order as provided in subsection (4) appears in the department's records for any case except for one involving a suspension by the department for failure to pay a traffic fine or for a financial responsibility violation."); see also § 322.251(2) ("Proof of the giving of notice and an order of cancellation, suspension, revocation, or disqualification in either manner shall be made by entry in the records of the department that such notice was given.