1:16-cv-09384-NLH-JS
[…] (internal citations omitted)).
Plaintiff submitted his response to the Court's Order to Show Cause on January 2, 2018. On January 7, 2018, Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal with the Third Circuit Court of Appeals. (Docket No. 129.) Despite Plaintiff's appeal, this Court may still address the outstanding issue of the litigation preclusion order. See Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(4).
In addition to his response to the Court's Order to Show Cause, Plaintiff has also filed a document styled, "Emergency Stay and a request to be represented by the U.S. Attorney's office pursuant to 25 U.S. CODE § 175 - UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS TO REPRESENT INDIANS." (Docket No. 128.) That statute provides, "In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity." 25 U.S.C. § 175. Plaintiff claims that he is of Cherokee decent, as his father was part of the Eastern Band of Cherokees that remained in the state of Virginia.