Civ. No. 13-3438 (KM) (MAH)
[…] (1AC ¶¶ 233-47)
In 2010, the CEO participated in a wire fraud scheme whereby a person's salary was diverted to another to assist in the concealment of assets in a divorce. (1AC ¶¶ 248-61)
In the period 2011-12, ASTA retaliated against Neal in various ways, including "setting him up" for termination. Ultimately, in 2012, ASTA allegedly terminated Neal's employment. (1AC ¶¶ 265-72)
The First Amended Complaint asserts two causes of action:
(1) Violation of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, 12 U.S.C. § 5567 the ("Dodd-Frank" count) (1AC ¶¶ 273-78)
(2) Violation of the Sarbanes Oxley Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1514A (the "SOX" count) (1AC ¶¶ 279-86)
The requested relief is narrow: under Dodd-Frank and SOX, Neal seeks "reinstatement with the same seniority status that the employee would have had, but for the discharge or discrimination." (1AC p.22, Request for Relief)
II. DISCUSSION
A. Arbitrability
ASTA moves the Court to dismiss the first amended complaint for failure to state a claim.