Robinson v. Robinson
[…] Abbott v. Abbott , 2001 OK 31, ¶ 8, 25 P.3d 291 (citation omitted). The singular question of law before us is whether these criteria must also be satisfied before a court may change a visitation schedule .

A. Visitation Criteria Pursuant to 43 O.S. § 112(A)

¶8 Title 43 O.S.2011 § 112(A) provides in pertinent part that a court:

(2) Unless not in the best interests of the children, may provide for the visitation of the noncustodial parent with any of the children of the noncustodial parent; and

(3) May modify or change any order whenever circumstances render the change proper either before or after final judgment in the action; .... (Emphasis added).

¶9 The statute does not explicitly require the use of the Gibbons criteria in a modification of visitation.