Wood v. Redwine
[…] See, Joliff, 1992 OK 38, ¶ 11, 829 P.2d 34, 38 ("The fact . . . that no proceeding had been initiated in [the child's "home state"] does not in itself accord Oklahoma the right to assume jurisdiction.") Therefore, we find no Oklahoma jurisdiction conferred under (A)(3).

Section 551-208 directs the Oklahoma courts to "decline to exercise its jurisdiction" "if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this act because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct." Section 551-207 permits "[a] court of this state which has jurisdiction under this act . . . [to] decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum" "upon the motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court," and considering all relevant factors including the length of time the child resided in another state; the distance between the states; the nature and location of evidence regarding the child; and the familiarity of