NO. 2022-CP-00018-COA.
[…] Under these circumstances, the circuit court correctly dismissed Robinson's petition for judicial review for lack of personal jurisdiction over the MDOC.
II. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
¶16. Additionally, the circuit court correctly dismissed Robinson's petition for judicial review for lack of jurisdiction over the matter because Robinson submitted no proof to the circuit court that he exhausted his administrative remedies before the MDOC before seeking judicial review.
¶17. Section 47-5-803(2) provides that "[n]o state court shall entertain an offender's grievance or complaint which falls under the purview of the administrative review procedure unless and until such offender shall have exhausted the remedies as provided in such procedure." Accord Siggers v. Epps, 962 So.2d 78, 80 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007) (recognizing that an inmate must exhaust available administrative remedies before appealing an adverse decision to state court).