NO. 2014-CA-000152-MR
[…] Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 309 (Ky. 1972)); see also McManus, 124 S.W.3d at 458.
Pursuant to KRS 61.600(3) an award of disability benefits requires "objective medical evidence by licensed physicians" sufficient to establish that:
(a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall be considered;KRS 61.600(3). The statute further provides that an "incapacity shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person's last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position." KRS 61.600(5)(a)1 (emphasis added).
(b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For purposes of this section, "injury" means any physical harm or damage to the human organism other than disease or mental illness;
(c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and