07-11-2018
[…] Even if those allegations were true, and assuming that the knowledge of Mr. Hrdlicka could be imputed to Ms. Kekec by virtue of an agent-principal relationship, they still don't allege Ms. Kekec's knowledge that a right to collect did not exist. At most, there could be a legal dispute over whether Ms. Robinson owed Ms. Kekec anything and the appropriate procedure for collecting it. But the purpose of the MCDCA is not to protect consumers against debts or legal disagreements—it protects consumers from unfair debt collection practices.
Second, Ms. Robinson also alleges a violation of CL § 14-202(9), which prohibits a debt collector from "[using] a communication which simulates legal or judicial process or gives the appearance of being authorized, issued, or approved by a government, governmental agency, or lawyer when it is not." But the lawyer's letter didn't "simulat[e] legal or judicial process" or pretend to come from a court or other governmental body.