07-11-2018
[…] When reviewing a dismissal for failure to state a claim, "we must determine whether the complaint, on its face, discloses a legally sufficient cause of action." Schisler v. State, 177 Md. App. 731, 743 (2007) (citations omitted). In so doing, "we accept all well-pled facts in the complaint, and reasonable inferences drawn from them, in a light most favorable to the non-moving party." Converge Servs. Grp. v. Curran, 383 Md. 462, 475 (2004).
Ms. Robinson seeks to state a claim first for a violation of CL § 14-202(8), which prohibits a debt collector from "[c]laim[ing], attempt[ing], or threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist" when collecting or attempting to collect a debt. (Emphasis added.) But the complaint alleges no facts that could support a finding that Ms. Kekec acted "with knowledge" that she had no right to collect the amount demanded.