No. 342487
[…] The trial court is not permitted to assess credibility, weigh the evidence, or resolve factual disputes, and if material evidence conflicts, it is not appropriate to grant a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). A court may only consider substantively admissible evidence actually proffered relative to a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). [Citations and quotation marks omitted.]
B. DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION
As alleged in the complaint, both of plaintiff's causes of action are grounded in the CRA. Under MCL 37.2202(1)(a), an employer is not permitted to "discharge[] or otherwise discriminate against an individual . . . because of religion." And under MCL 37.2701(a), a person may not "[r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act."
1. THE CRA AND DISCRIMINATION BASED ON RELIGION
In discrimination cases, when a plaintiff is able to produce direct evidence of religious bias, "the plaintiff can go forward and prove unlawful discrimination in the same manner as a plaintiff would prove any other case."