23-CV-0385 (LTS)
[…] In the complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants engaged in a “lack of full disclosure, including providing terms and definitions, and rescission rights, of the consumer credit transaction.” (ECF 2, at 4.) The Court will begin with Plaintiff's claim that Defendants failed to disclose his “rescission rights.” In the “Notice of Right to Rescind” that Plaintiff attaches to the complaint, he alleges that Victory failed to disclose his “Right of Rescission” which he alleges is required by 12 C.F.R. § 1026.23(b)(1). (See ECF 2-2, at 2.) Section 1026.23 (“Right of Recission”), however, does not appear to apply to Plaintiff's transaction. That regulation states, “In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer's principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction ....” 12 C.F.R. 1026.23(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1635 (provision of TILA requiring disclosure of the right to rescind in “any consumer credit transaction . . . in which a security interest . . . is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal