Robinson v. Goebel
[…] Robinson's wages.

A money judgment is enforceable within 10 years after entry of judgment. (§§ 683.020, 683.030.) After that period, all enforcement procedures must cease and any liens based on the judgment are extinguished. (§ 683.020.) To avoid this result, a party must apply for a renewal of judgment. (§ 683.110.) A renewal extends the enforcement period for an additional 10 years. (§ 683.130.) A judgment creditor must serve the judgment debtor with a notice of renewal. (§ 683.160.) Within 30 days of service of the notice, the judgment debtor may move to vacate the renewal. (§ 683.170.) The court may vacate renewal "on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment. . . . " (§ 683.170, subd. (a).)

In opposition to the renewal, the Robinsons filed a motion to vacate, claiming the judgment should have been satisfied through the marshal's sale of the Bonita property.