11-09-2023
[…] Id. "A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) may only be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact." Id. "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." Id.
Viewed from the proper perspective, Robinson's evidence created genuine issues of material fact regarding whether her injuries were objectively manifested and affected her general ability to lead a normal life.
MCL 500.3135 permits an injured person to file a negligence action against another involved in a motor vehicle accident "if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." MCL 500.3135(1). Whether the injured person has suffered a serious impairment is a question of law for the court if "[t]here is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent" of the alleged injuries, or when an immaterial factual dispute exists. MCL 500.3135(2)(a).