Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-2425-D
[…] Assuming arguendo that these allegations constitute a misrepresentation of "the character, extent, or amount of a consumer debt," id., the court has already concluded that defendants had the authority to foreclose, see supra § IV(B), and that the fees defendants charged were authorized by the terms of the Loan and Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.303(a)(2), see supra § V(A).
C
Robinson alleges that defendants violated Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.303(a)(2) by "threaten[ing] to conduct one or more substitute trustee's sales of the Property." Pet. ¶ 5(b)(2). As stated above, § 392.303(a)(2) forbids "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." The court has not found, and Robinson has not presented, any authority for the proposition that a foreclosure qualifies as "interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to" a mortgage loan. Defendants are therefore entitled to summary judgment on Robinson's TDCPA claim in this respect.