Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-2425-D
[…] Defendants, as mortgagee and mortgage servicer, had the authority to foreclose, see supra § IV(B), and the pre-foreclosure notices sent to Robinson were proper under the Property Code, see id. § IV(C). Any charges associated with the pre-foreclosure notices were authorized under the terms of the Loan and were therefore authorized under Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.303(a)(2), which prohibits a debt collector from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Id. (emphasis added).
Robinson has not identified any specific charge associated with the notice of substitute trustee sale or notice of acceleration that she maintains was unlawful.