Robinson v. Commonwealth
[…] A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.
KRS 508.060(1). However, a full understanding of the nature of this offense also requires definition of the terms "wantonly" and "serious physical injury." Wanton behavior, under KRS 501.020(3), is behavior evincing both an awareness and conscious disregard of a "substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur[,]" and "[t]he risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe[.]" Serious physical injury, under KRS 500.080(15), is a "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."