Shouse v. Commonwealth
[…] C. Other claims of error.

Shouse raises other claims of error that do not require reversal.

1. Statutory double-jeopardy bar does not bar conviction for both homicide and second-degree criminal abuse.

First, Shouse claims that her homicide conviction and second-degree criminal abuse conviction create statutory double jeopardy under KRS 505.020(1)(a). Ordinarily, a single course of conduct can establish multiple offenses. See KRS 505.020(1). There is an exception to this, however, when “[o]ne offense is included in the other.” KRS 505.020(1)(a). In other words, a defendant cannot be convicted of an offense (e.g., murder) and a lesser included offense (e.g., first-degree manslaughter) for the same conduct. For purposes of this exception, “[a]n offense is so included when ... [i]t differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person ... suffices to establish its commission.” KRS 505.020(2)(d). Shouse argues the second-degree criminal abuse differed from her homicide conviction only in that it presented a less-serious injury. This is simply incorrect.

Shouse's argument focuses on wanton murder.