No. 13–0936.
[…] Comp. Stat. 70/16.3 (2010) (originally enacted in 2002); Tenn.Code Ann. § 44–17–403 (West 2010) (originally enacted 2000).”). Companion animals have also been the subject of custody and estate planning or administration cases. See Susan J. Hankin, Not a Living Room Sofa: Changing the Legal Status of Companion Animals, 4 Rutgers J.L. & Pub. Pol'y 314, 351–65 (2007).
The West Virginia Legislature has enacted statutes that treat animals which may be companion-animals, such as dogs, in a different manner than other types of personal property. See W. Va.Code § 19–20–1 et seq. ; W. Va.Code § 19–20A–1 et seq. ; W. Va.Code § 19–20B–1 et seq. ; W. Va.Code § 19–20C–1 et seq. ; W. Va.Code § 19–20D–1 et seq. For instance, the Legislature has specifically delineated a punishment for destroying a dog,
W. Va.Code § 19–20–12(a) (2007) (“Any dog which is registered, kept and controlled as provided in this article or any dog, ... kept and maintained as a companion animal by any person, irrespective of age, is protected by law; and, except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who shall intentionally, knowingly or recklessly kill, injure, poison or in any other manner, cause the death or injury of any dog ... is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be ordered to provide public service for not less than thirty nor more than ninety days or fined not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or both.” (In part.)).
The dog is a pit bull terrier.
Ms.