No. 13–0936.
[…] First, the majority buries the constitutional grant of authority given to municipal courts to enforce municipal ordinances in a footnote, see note 2 of majority opinion, in an attempt to hide its importance.
Further, the Legislature enacted Chapter 8 of the West Virginia Code to create and govern Municipal Corporations. Within Chapter 8, West Virginia Code § 8–12–5 enumerates the “General Powers” of every municipality. In particular, West Virginia Code § 8–12–5(26) provides:
In addition to the powers and authority granted by: (i) The Constitution of this state; (ii) other provisions of this chapter; (iii) other general law; and (iv) any charter, and to the extent not inconsistent or in conflict with any of the foregoing except special legislative charters, every municipality and the governing body thereof shall have plenary power and authority therein by ordinance or resolution, as the case may require, and by appropriate action based thereon:
....
(26) To regulate or prohibit the keeping of animals or fowls and to provide for the impounding, sale or destruction of animals or fowls kept contrary to law or found running at large[.]
(Emphasis supplied).