No. 13–0936.
[…] and this punishment is separate and apart from the punishments provided for destroying other types of animals, or other personal property. Considering that the human-animal “bond often causes extensive emotional suffering by the human companion when the animal is injured or killed by a third-party's intentional or negligent act,” DeFabritiis, Barking Up the Wrong Tree, 32 N. Ill. U.L.Rev. at 238, it is unsurprising that the Legislature would create a method by which the destruction of dogs is treated differently than the destruction of other personal property.
W. Va.Code § 61–3–27 (1994) (“If a person maliciously administers poison to, or exposes poison with the intent that it should be taken by, any horse, cow or other animal of another person, or if any person maliciously maims, kills, or causes the death of any horse, cow or other animal of another person, of the value of one hundred dollars or more, the person is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one year nor more than ten years; and, if the horse, cow or other animal is of less value than one hundred dollars, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail not more than three months and fined not more than five hundred dollars: Provided, That this section shall not be construed to include dogs.”).
The humane officer was responding to the petitioner's residence in reference to a complaint that one dog was running loose, and another had inadequate shelter.
W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 11 concerning municipal courts.