No. 13–0936.
[…] For instance, the entirety of Article III of the Charleston Municipal Code, §§ 10–111 to –163 contains numerous ordinances pertaining to dangerous dogs, cruelty to animals, restrictions on the number of dogs, licensing of dogs and impoundment of dogs, are enforced through the municipal court. See Charleston Municipal Code § 10–1(e) (providing that “[v]iolaters of any section of this chapter may be summoned to the municipal court by a humane officer or police officer.”). Yet, because there exists similar provisions on similar topics within the provisions of West Virginia Code §§ 19–20–1 to –25 and because West Virginia Code § 19–20–19 provides that “[m]agistrates shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts to enforce penalties by this article[,]” all the City of Charleston's ordinances concerning animals are potentially invalid. See also, e.g., Bluefield Municipal Code §§ 4–39 to 4–64; Dunbar Municipal Code §§ 505.01 to 505.99 and 507.01 to 507.99; Parkersburg Municipal Code §§ 505.01 to 505.99.