No. 13–0936.
[…] To that end, the majority very selectively focuses upon a single principle of statutory construction which establishes that “[w]hen a provision of a municipal ordinance is inconsistent or in conflict with a statute enacted by the Legislature the statute prevails and the municipal ordinance is of no force and effect.” Syl. Pt. 1, Vector Co. v. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 155 W.Va. 362, 184 S.E.2d 301 (1971) (emphasis added). In so focusing upon this particular principle of statutory construction, the majority makes a giant leap that the Bluefield ordinance conflicts with West Virginia Code § 19–20–20. The majority, however, fails to mention that the Legislature specifically defined the phrase “[i]nconsistent or in conflict with” in West Virginia Code § 8–1–2(9) (2012) to mean “a charter or ordinance provision is repugnant to the Constitution of this State or to general law because such provision (i) permits or authorizes that which the Constitution or general law forbids or prohibits, or (ii) forbids or prohibits that which the Constitution or general law permits or authorizes.”