No. 13–0936.
[…] The humane officer was responding to the petitioner's residence in reference to a complaint that one dog was running loose, and another had inadequate shelter.
W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 11 concerning municipal courts.
W. Va.Code § 61–3–30(a) (2004) (“If any person unlawfully, but not feloniously, ... destroys ... any property, real or personal, of another, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or confined in the county or regional jail not more than one year, or both fined and imprisoned.”).
The necessity of surgical treatment and hospitalization was described by counsel during oral argument.