No. 13–0936.
[…] This Court holds that the authority to order a dog killed pursuant to W.Va.Code § 19–20–20 (1981), stems solely from a criminal proceeding, and a private cause of action may not be brought for the destruction of a dog under this section.
This Court has stated that “a statute which specifically provides that a thing is to be done in a particular manner normally implies that it shall not be done in any other manner.” Phillips v. Larry's Drive–In Pharmacy, Inc., 220 W.Va. 484, 492, 647 S.E.2d 920, 928 (2007). W.Va.Code § 19–20–20 confines the authority to order the destruction of a dog alleged to be “vicious, dangerous, or in the habit of biting or attacking other persons” to circuit courts and magistrates.