No. 13–0936.
[…] When the Constitution, West Virginia Code § 8–12–5(26) and West Virginia Code § 19–20–20 are read in pari materia, as should have been done by the majority to give effect to the legislative intent in this case, it is exceedingly evident why the Legislature found it necessary to enact West Virginia Code § 19–20–20. Prior to § 19–20–20, the Legislature had given counties certain authority under West Virginia Code § 19–20–6. For instance, a “county commission of each county” had the authority to “employ a county dog warden ... to enforce the provisions of this code with respect to control and registration of dogs, the impounding, care and destruction of unlicensed dogs[,]” but not where the dog was licensed or registered. Id. There were also provisions for counties to use concerning how dogs were to be dealt with when they attacked livestock.