No. 13–0936.
[…] Thereafter, municipal judges who are not lawyers must also attend a continuing education course annually. Id. In addition, municipal courts may hold jury trials, where warranted. See W.Va.Code § 8–10–2(d) (providing, in part, that “a defendant who has been charged with an offense for which a period of confinement in jail may be imposed is entitled to a trial by jury.”).
West Virginia Code § 19–20–21 (2007) provides for a person to keep “a dog which is generally considered to be vicious, for the purpose of protection,” if the person acquires “a special license” from the county assessor and “properly secure[s] such dog in such a manner so as to prevent injury to a person who lawfully passes through or enters upon the property of the keeper or owner.”
LOUGHRY, Justice, dissenting:
In complete disregard of the unfortunate truth that not all dogs are like the beloved Lassie, a vicious dog has been granted a pardon by the highest court of this State.