Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield
[…] Considering that the human-animal "bond often causes extensive emotional suffering by the human companion when the animal is injured or killed by a third-party's intentional or negligent act," DeFarbritiis, Barking Up the Wrong Tree, 32 N. Ill. U. L. Rev. at 238, it is unsurprising that the Legislature would create a method by which the destruction of dogs is treated differently than the destruction of other personal property.
W. Va. Code § 19-20-12(a) (2007) ("Any dog which is registered, kept and controlled as provided in this article or any dog, . . . kept and maintained as a companion animal by any person, irrespective of age, is protected by law; and, except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who shall intentionally, knowingly or recklessly kill, injure, poison or in any other manner, cause the death or injury of any dog . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be ordered to provide public service for not less than thirty nor more than ninety days or fined not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or both." (In part.)).
W. Va.