Estella Robinson v. City of Bluefield
[…] The Majority decision concluded—upon applying long-standing basic rules of statutory construction to the pertinent sections of the West Virginia Code—that our Legislature did not intend for municipalities to have that authority. The Majority's decision is correct. I write separately to underscore the obligation of our judicial branch to enforce our Legislature's intent and the rule of law in West Virginia, and to resist founding our decision on emotion, strong as the desire may be to do so in this case.
Dogs are, in most jurisdictions, personal property. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 19-20-1 (1975) ("Any dog shall be and is hereby declared to be personal property within the meaning and construction of the laws of this State . . . .").