Robinson Twp. v. Estate of Wilson
[…] The Eminent Domain Act exists, in part, to ensure that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation" and that either a jury or the trial court determines what is "just compensation." Id. § 10-5-5. In this case, the trial court entered its initial judgment order on April 17, 2012. The order is entitled "Order Re: Valuation." The order provided a "per acre" valuation of $8923. On August 21, 2012, the trial court granted a motion to reconsider the earlier order, and lowered the valuation per acre to $4092. Section 10-5-70(a) of the Eminent Domain Act provides that if the court enters a finding of "just compensation," the court "shall proceed to adjudge and make such order as to right and justice shall pertain, ordering that the plaintiff shall enter upon the property and the use of the property upon payment of full compensation as ascertained, within a reasonable time to be fixed by the court." Id.

§ 10-5-70(a). The statute also provides that within the same eminent domain proceeding, the court "shall have exclusive authority to hear and determine all rights *** to just compensation and shall make findings as to the rights of the parties, which shall be paid by the county treasurer out of the respective awards deposited with him or her." Id. After the court determines what is "just compensation," the plaintiff may make payment to the county treasurer, "who shall receive and disburse the final compensation, subject to an order of the court" pursuant to section 10-5-70(a) of the Eminent Domain Act.