Robinson Twp. v. Estate of Wilson
[…] Won v. Grant Park 2, L.L.C., 2013 IL App (1st) 122523, ¶ 20, 2 N.E.3d 595; Bell v. Hill, 271 Ill. App. 3d 224, 228, 648 N.E.2d 170, 172-73 (1995). ¶ 19 Here, an order determining the valuation of the property was entered on April 17, 2012. Wilson filed a timely posttrial motion which the trial court heard and subsequently entered its order on August 21, 2012. Wilson did not appeal the August 21, 2012, judgment. ¶ 20 Wilson argues that neither the April 17, 2012, nor the August 21, 2012, order was a final judgment because both orders lacked the specific language required by section 10-5-70 of the Eminent Domain Act (735 ILCS 30/10-5-70 (West 2008)) or did not comply with Illinois Supreme Court Rules. ¶ 21 Section 10-5-70 of the Eminent Domain Act states that after the court determines just compensation, the court "shall proceed to adjudge and make such order as to right and justice shall pertain, ordering that the plaintiff shall enter upon the property and the use of the property upon payment in full compensation as ascertained, within a reasonable time to be fixed by the court." 735 ILCS 30/10-5-70(a) (West 2008). ¶ 22 Wilson contends that the orders were deficient in that they did not provide for identification of the property, determination of compensation, the date by which Robinson Township had to pay the compensation, who was to receive the compensation, a