Robinson Twp. v. Estate of Wilson
[…] Because Robinson Township had abandoned its original complaint, and then obtained the authorizing ordinance, Robinson Township was in compliance with the statutory prerequisites of the Illinois Highway Code and the rule set out in Goldman v. Moore at the time the eminent domain suit was at issue by the filing of the first amended complaint. Id.; Goldman, 35 Ill. 2d at 451-52, 220 N.E.2d at 467.

¶ 29 Summary Judgment and Sanctions

¶ 30 Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law when "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2010). On review of an order granting summary judgment, the court only has to decide if a question of fact exists. Koziol v. Hayden, 309 Ill. App. 3d 472, 476, 723 N.E.2d 321, 323 (1999). Our review is de novo. Myers v. Health Specialists, S.C., 225 Ill.