Robins v. Nuvasive, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 19 at 8.

The statute defines a "nonsolicitation agreement" as "an agreement between an employer and employee that prohibits solicitation by an employee, upon termination of employment: (a) Of any employee of the employer to leave the employer; or (b) of any customer of the employer to cease or reduce the extent to which it is doing business with the employer." Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.010(5). In comparison, a "noncompetition covenant" is defined to include "every written or oral covenant, agreement, or contract by which an employee or independent contractor is prohibited or restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind." Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.010(4).

Although Washington courts previously considered a nonsolicitation covenant as "a type of covenant not to compete," Chapter 49.62 now distinguishes the two. Pac. Aerospace & Electronics, Inc. v. Taylor, 295 F.Supp.2d 1205, 1215 (E.D. Wash. 2003).