Robins v. Nuvasive, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 21 at 3.

Thus, the noncompetition covenant is unenforceable against Mr. Robins and Mr. Arthun because neXus, as the employer, failed to "specifically disclose that the agreement may be enforceable against the employee in the future," as required by Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.020(1)(a)(i).

ii. Earnings

Even if NuVasive or neXus had made the required disclosures, which the Court finds no evidence to support, the parties also dispute whether the second statutory requirement, regarding the employee's compensation, satisfies the required $100,000 benchmark. See Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.020(b).

A noncompetition covenant is void and unenforceable "[u]nless the employee's earnings from the party seeking enforcement, when annualized, exceed one hundred thousand dollars per year." Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.020(b).