20-10247 Adv. Pro. 22-02002
[…] Section 544(b)(1) does not itself provide a substantive cause of action but acts as a "procedural vehicle" for an action if other applicable law allows an unsecured creditor to void a transfer. Cook v. United States (In re Yahweh Ctr., Inc.), 27 F.4th 960, 964 (4th Cir. 2022). In the Second Cause of Action, the alleged applicable law is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5(b), under which "a transfer made by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose [1] before the transfer was made to an insider [2] for an antecedent debt, [3] the debtor was insolvent at that time, and [4] the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5(b); Haworth, Inc. v. Janumpally, No. 5:17-CV-423, 2018 WL 3978173, at *5 (E.D. N.C. Aug. 20, 2018).