20-10247 Adv. Pro. 22-02002
[…] See, e.g., Estate of Hurst ex rel. Cherry v. Jones, 750 S.E.2d 14, 20 (N.C. Ct. App. 2013) (finding an antecedent debt existed where payment was made in satisfaction of a pre-existing debt). Thus, the Plaintiff has adequately pleaded this element for the reasons previously stated.
Insolvency under the UVTA, on the other hand, is statutorily defined as the situation where "at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the sum of the debtor's assets." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.2(a). This definition is substantially similar to the balance sheet test utilized to assess claims under 11 U.S.C. §§ 547 and 548. In addition, a rebuttable presumption of insolvency is given for a "debtor that is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.2(b).
For the reasons discussed above regarding insolvency under the Bankruptcy Code, the Plaintiff has failed to adequately plead that Randolph Health was balance sheet insolvent under the UVTA at any point during the one-year period before the Petition Date.