No. 21732.
[…] Summary of this case from Bell v. Union Electric Co. of MissouriOpinion
No. 21732.
March 3, 1952.
Wilbur F. Daniels, Fayette, for appellant.
Scott O. Wright, Wm. H. Becker, John L. Hearne, E. Massey Watson, all of Columbia, for respondent.
This is an action for trespass brought by plaintiff, Virginia Hunt Robertson, against defendant, Arthur Welch, for the unlawful cutting of timber under R.S. 1949, § 537.340, V.A.M.S. That section provides that: "If any person shall cut down, injure or destroy or carry away any tree placed or growing for use, shade or ornament, or any timber, rails or woods standing, being or growing on the land of any other person, * * * the person so offending shall pay to the party injured treble the value of the things so injured, broken, destroyed or carried away, with costs."
The case was tried to the court without a jury and plaintiff, Mrs. Robertson, was awarded actual damages in the amount of $324, which was trebled in accordance with the statute, and judgment entered for her in the total sum of $972. From this judgment defendant appeals.