WD 81231
[…] Therefore, under the allegations of the Lewises' Petition, their statutory trespass claim would fail if they were required to establish that they possessed the property at the time the timber was removed.
The Lewises argue that, although possession is required in order to pursue a common-law trespass claim, it is not required for a statutory trespass claim prosecuted under § 537.340. Section 537.340.1 provides:
If any person shall cut down, injure or destroy or carry away any tree placed or growing for use, shade or ornament, or any timber, rails or wood standing, being or growing on the land of any other person, ... the person so offending shall pay to the party injured treble the value of the things so injured, broken, destroyed or carried away, with costs. Any person filing a claim for damages pursuant to this section need not prove negligence or intent.
(Emphasis added.) The Lewises argue that, under the statute, they were only required to establish that they were "the party injured" by the Respondents' actions; according to them, possession is not a requirement to pursue a claim under § 537.340.1.