Robertson v. Ruffin
[…] He also objected that the court "would not allow my witnesses to be heard" at the original hearing. On November 12, 2021, the court denied Ruffin's request, stating it would not relitigate the case. Ruffin timely appealed.

On February 9, 2022, the court denied Robertson's request to renew the restraining order, and ordered the case dismissed.

DISCUSSION

Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.03, "[a]n elder . . . who has suffered abuse . . . may seek protective orders as provided in this section." (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 15657.03, subd. (a)(1).) "In the discretion of the court, an order issued after notice and a hearing under this section may have a duration of not more than five years, subject to termination or modification by further order of the court either on written stipulation filed with the court or on the motion of a party." (Id. at subd. (i)(1).) Ruffin contends the court erred in denying his request to terminate the restraining order.

Ruffin admits that "just before the restraining order was to end," Robinson asked to renew the order but "[t]he judge denied this request."