Robertson v. Bates
[…] Raymark Indus., Inc.,551 A.2d 291, 293 (Pa.Super.Ct. 1988)); see also Brawner v. Educ. Mgmt. Corp., 513 F. App'x 148, 151 (3d Cir. 2013) (stating that knowledge of every fact necessary to succeed on a claim is not required to trigger the accrual period). Robertson does not invoke the discovery rule, and based on the allegations in the complaint, Robertson was aware that he was injured at the time of his arrest on April 7, 2012.

Under Pennsylvania law, the statute of limitations is not tolled merely because the plaintiff is in prison. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5533(a)("Except as otherwise provided by statute, insanity or imprisonment does not extend the time limited by this subchapter for the commencement of a matter."). Further, other than the discovery rule, "[i]n Pennsylvania, judicial extensions of the statute of limitations are expressly forbidden absent fraud or its equivalent." Poole v. Marks, 441 F. App'x 854, 857 (3d Cir. 2011)(citing 42 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 5504(a) and Aivazoglou v.