Roberts v. Tenn. Dep't of Env't & Conservation
[…] Code Ann. §§ 4-5-101 et seq.; 2021 Tenn. Laws Pub. Ch. 461 (S.B. 212). Indeed, the UAPA provides instruction regarding the review of an administrative agency's decisions and specifically states that it "shall be the only available method of judicial review[,]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1). The Roberts emphasize that the UAPA was "designed to clarify and bring uniformity to the procedure of state administrative agencies and judicial review of their determination and shall be applied accordingly." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-103(a)(1). The statute also states that the UAPA "shall control" where a conflict arises between itself "and any statute, general or specific[,]" while specifically providing that "compliance with the procedures prescribed by this chapter does not obviate the necessity of complying with procedures prescribed by other provisions of this code." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-103(b). As relevant here, pursuant to a 2018 amendment to the UAPA, "venue" under that statute is dictated by the following:

(i) Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition for review in chancery court.