Roberts v. Tenn. Dep't of Env't & Conservation
[…] III. ANALYSIS

This matter originated as a cost-recovery action by TDEC pursuant to the Storage Tank Act, as last amended in 2013. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-215-115(a); 2013 Tenn. Laws Pub. Ch. 181 (S.B. 159). The Roberts' petition for review of the cost-recovery order and their subsequent appeal of the Board's initial order were similarly made pursuant to the Storage Tank Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-215-119(a-b). So too does the Storage Tank Act provide a method for obtaining judicial review of the Board's final order.

Specifically, the Storage Tank Act provides:

An appeal may be taken from any final order or other final determination of the board by any party, including the department, who is or may be adversely affected thereby to the chancery court of Davidson County. The chancery court of Davidson County shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all review proceedings instituted under the authority and provisions of this chapter; provided, that the judicial review of any final decision of the board shall be made pursuant to the procedures established and set forth in the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-215-119(c) (emphasis added).

In a typical case, section 68-215-119(c)'s grant of exclusive jurisdiction would be the end of our inquiry, and we would easily conclude that the Roberts filed their petition in the incorrect court.