No. M1998-00957-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The 1980 amendments to the Medical Assistance Act of 1968 included a provision requiring recipients of Medicaid benefits to assign "any right of third party insurance benefits" to the State. Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-117(b). They also included a provision giving the State a statutory right of subrogation to any recovery or potential recovery the Medicaid recipient might have from a third party. Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-117(a).
Act of Feb. 28, 1980, ch. 535, 1980 Tenn. Pub. Acts 230 (codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-5-117 (Supp. 2001).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-117(a) states: "To the extent of payments of medical assistance, the state shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery, for the cost of care or treatment for the injury or illness for which medical assistance is provided, contractual or otherwise, of the recipients against any person."
The bill, as it was originally introduced, did not address the question of attorney's fees with regard to the State's subrogation interest. However, the House Judiciary Committee, approved an amendment dealing with attorney's fees offered by Representative Frank Buck, a lawyer from Dowelltown.