Roberts v. Pa. State Emps' Ret. Bd.
[…] The named Petitioners are Honorable Joshua H. Roberts; Honorable Mary C. McGinley; Honorable Nicola Henry-Taylor; Honorable Sabrina Korbel; Honorable Lisa G. Middleman; Honorable Tiffany E. Sizemore; Honorable Wrenna L. Watson; and Honorable David H. Conroy.

The named Board members are David R. Fillman; Glenn E. Becker; Honorable John M. Disanto; Honorable Dan B. Frankel; Stacy Garrity; Honorable Vincent J. Hughes; Gregory K. Jordan; Honorable Paul Schemel; Mary A. Soderberg; Gregory C. Thall; and Richard Vague.

Act of June 12, 2017, P.L. 11.

I. Background

Section 3352 of the Judicial Code provides: "Former and retired judges and magisterial district judges shall receive such compensation as shall be provided by or pursuant to statute." 42 Pa. C.S. § 3352. In 1959, the General Assembly enacted the predecessor to the Retirement Code and established the Pennsylvania State Employees’ Retirement System (Retirement System), a comprehensive retirement system for state employees, including judges.