Roberts v. Pa. State Emps' Ret. Bd.
[…] Thus, we conclude that Petitioners have failed to demonstrate a clear right to relief under article V, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

B. Pa. Const. art. V, § 16 (a)

Next, Petitioners argue that article V, section 16(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution protects judicial compensation from diminishment. According to Petitioners, the 2017 Amendment, as applied to judges, represents a cut in judicial benefits that violates article V, section 16(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution. See Goodheart .

Article V, section 16(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law. Their compensation shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth .

Pa. Const. art. V, § 16 (a) (emphasis added).