INDEX NO. 150612/13
[…] GEICO Ins. Co., 59 A.D. 3d 129, supra).
Plaintiffs have established that a class action is the most superior method of adjudicating the similar factual issues concerning defendants potential negligence. The class action will conserve judicial resources and dispose of a majority of the potentially numerous claims. Any disincentive to individual actions derived from smaller amounts of potential damages will also be avoided by certification of the class action, which demonstrates it is the superior method of adjudicating the claims.
Pursuant to CPLR §902, additional factors the Court, "shall consider" in determining whether a lawsuit should be certified a class action are: "(1) the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; (2) the impracticality or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; (3) the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; (4) the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; and (5) the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action" (CPLR §902 and Fleming v. Barnwell Nursing Home and Health Facilities, Inc., 309 A.D. 2d 1132, 766 N.Y.S. 2d 241 [2nd Dept., 2003]).
The additional factors stated in CPLR §902, do not suggest a different result.