Roberts v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] On September 21, 2020, the court denied the motion for reconsideration, stating that appellant had "made no new or sufficient statements of fact[.]"

On October 8, 2020, appellant filed a second motion for reconsideration, stating that, although Correctional Services Article § 10-207(b)(1) authorizes the Department to dismiss a complaint without a hearing or specific findings of fact "if the complaint is determined to be wholly lacking in merit on its face," the Department had dismissed his complaint on grounds that it was "wholly lacking in merit," which appellant claimed "is an adjudication that can only be determined by the designated fact finder after review and consideration of all established facts through whatever process is guaranteed to the