Roberts v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] On August 26, 2020, the court denied the request in a written order, stating that appellant failed to comply with the requirements of § 5-1002 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). The court explained:

[C]P] § 5-1002 governs filing fees for prisoners and the waiver of said fees. Pursuant to subsection (c) of § 5-1002, "[a] court may waive payment of the entire required filing fee for a civil action filed by a prisoner only on a written showing under oath by the prisoner that: (1) The prisoner is indigent; (2) The issue presented is of serious concern; (3) Delay in the consideration of the issues presented will prejudice the consideration of the claim; (4) The prisoner is not likely to accumulate sufficient funds to pay the required filing fee within a reasonable period of time; and (5) The prisoner possesses a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits of the claim." Petitioner did not comply with the requirements of § 5-1002(c).

Appellant was given ten days to supplement his request for waiver or pay the costs.

On September 15, 2020, appellant filed a motion for reconsideration.