01-22-2016
[…] TR § 16–205.1's plain language does not expressly limit law enforcement officers to only one test; i.e., TR § 16–205.1 does not state that law enforcement officers must elect which test to request or that only one test is to be permitted. Stated otherwise, TR § 16–205.1 authorizes law enforcement officers to request an alcohol concentration test and a drug test, without any explicit language indicating that the tests are mutually exclusive.
To the contrary, as used in TR § 16–205.1(b)(2) and (3), the word “test” includes the plural of the word—i.e. “tests”—and means both an alcohol concentration test and a drug test. TR § 16–205.1(a)(1)(iii)(3) specifically defines the word “test” as “[b]oth: A. A test of a person's breath or a test of [one] specimen of a person's blood, to determine alcohol concentration; and B. A test or tests of [one] specimen of a person's blood to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person's blood.” (Emphasis added). TR § 16–205.1(a)(1)(iii)(3) unambiguously establishes that, as used in TR § 16–205.1(b)(2) and (3), the word “test” does not mean only one test.