01-22-2016
[…] Curiously, unlike for a test refusal or an alcohol concentration result of 0.08 or more, TR § 16–205.1(b) does not provide for an automatic license suspension for a positive drug test. Rather, a different statute, TR § 16–205(c), allows the MVA to suspend a driver's license for up to sixty days upon a conviction for drugged driving. This is of no consequence to the outcome in this case, however, because it is undisputed that Gonce refused to take the drug test (i.e., Gonce did not take a drug test indicating a positive result).
TR § 16–205.1(c)(1) directs law enforcement officers as follows:
If a person is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in the death of, or a life[-]threatening injury to, another person[,] and the person is detained by a [law enforcement] officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of [TR] § 16–813 [ (Driving Commercial Motor Vehicle with Alcohol Concentration in Blood or Breath Prohibited) ], the person shall be required to submit, as directed by the [law enforcement] officer, to a test of: (i) The person's breath to determine alcohol concentration; (ii) One specimen of the person's blood, to determine alcohol concentration or to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person's blood; or (iii) Both the person's breath under item (i) of this paragraph and one specimen of the person's blood under item (ii) of this paragraph.
(Emphasis added) (paragraph breaks omitted).
TR § 16–205.1(a)(1)(iii), part of the statute's definition subsection, defines the word “test” as follows: