01-22-2016
[…] On June 17, 2015, this Court granted the petition. See Motor Vehicle Admin. v. Gonce, 443 Md. 234, 116 A.3d 474 (2015).
DISCUSSION
The MVA's position is straightforward; it contends that TR § 16–205.1(b)(2) and (3) authorize law enforcement officers with reasonable suspicion of impaired driving to request both an alcohol concentration test and a drug test. The MVA argues that, as used in TR § 16–205.1(b)(2) and (3), the word “test” means both an alcohol concentration test and a drug test. The MVA notes that TR § 16–205.1(a)(1)(iii)(3) defines the word “test” as “[b]oth: A. A test of a person's breath or a test of [one] specimen of a person's blood, to determine alcohol concentration; and B. A test or tests of [one] specimen of a person's blood to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person's blood.” (Paragraph breaks omitted). The MVA maintains that TR § 16–205.1's legislative history demonstrates that the General Assembly did not intend to limit the meaning of the word “test” to only one test.