01-22-2016
[…] CJP §§ 10–302 through 10–309 govern both the administration of alcohol concentration tests and drug tests and the admissibility of the results of those tests. No statute in CJP §§ 10–302 through 10–309 is at issue in this case.
(Emphasis added).
TR § 16–205.1(b)(2) directs law enforcement officers as follows:
Except as provided in TR § 16–205.1(c) , if a [law enforcement] officer stops or detains any person who the [law enforcement] officer has reasonable grounds to believe is or has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of [TR] § 16–813 [ (Driving Commercial Motor Vehicle with Alcohol Concentration in Blood or Breath Prohibited) ], and who is not unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test, the [law enforcement] officer shall[, among other things]: (i) Detain the person; [and] (ii) Request that the person permit a test to be taken [.]