01-22-2016
[…] (Emphasis added). In contrast, TR § 16–205.1(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in TR § 16–205.1(c) , if a [law enforcement] officer stops or detains any person who the [law enforcement] officer has reasonable grounds to believe is or has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol ... and who is not unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test, the [law enforcement] officer shall [, among other things]: (i) Detain the person; [and] (ii) Request that the person permit a test to be taken[.]
(Emphasis added).