01-22-2016
[…] In arguing that, as used in TR § 16–205.1(b)(2) and (3), the word “test” means only one test, Gonce notes that TR § 16–205.1(a)(1)(iii) provides:
“Test” means, unless the context requires otherwise ... [b]oth: A. A test of a person's breath or a test of [one] specimen of a person's blood, to determine alcohol concentration; and B. A test or tests of [one] specimen of a person's blood to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person's blood.
(Emphasis added) (paragraph breaks omitted). Gonce points out that TR § 16–205.1(c)(1) states:
If a person is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in the death of, or a life[-]threatening injury to, another person and the person is detained by a [law enforcement] officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of [TR] § 16–813 [ (Driving Commercial Motor Vehicle with Alcohol Concentration in Blood or Breath Prohibited) ], the person shall be required to submit, as directed by the [law enforcement] officer, to
a test of: (i) The person's breath to determine alcohol concentration; (ii) One specimen of the person's blood, to determine alcohol concentration or to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person's blood; or (iii) Both the person's breath under item (i) of this paragraph and one specimen of the person's blood under item (ii) of this paragraph.
(Emphasis added) (paragraph breaks omitted). Gonce, therefore, contends that TR § 16–205.1(a)(1)'s use of the phrase “unless the context requires otherwise” and TR § 16–205.1(c)(1)'s reference to multiple tests establish that the word “test” means both an alcohol concentration test and a drug test only where TR § 16–205.1(c)(1) is implicated—i.e., only where “a person is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in the death of, or a life [-]threatening injury to, another person[.]”
Gonce is mistaken. TR § 16–205.1(a)(1)(iii)'s use of the phrase “unless the context requires otherwise” and TR § 16–205.1(c)(1)'s reference to multiple tests do not result in the interpretation that Gonce urges.