01-22-2016
[…] In an oral ruling, the circuit court reversed the ALJ's decision and concluded that, after Gonce passed the alcohol concentration test, Gonce “was not required ... to submit to a blood test in order to avoid suspension.” In an order dated April 14, 2015, the circuit court reversed the ALJ's decision.
Although Trooper Stambaugh arrested Gonce in Queen Anne's County, Gonce lives in Baltimore County; thus, the Circuit Court for Baltimore County was a proper venue. See Md.Code Ann., State Gov't (1984, 2014 Repl.Vol.) § 10–222(c) (“[A] petition for judicial review shall be filed with the circuit court for the county where any party resides[.]”).
On April 24, 2015, the MVA filed in this Court a petition for a writ of certiorari, raising the following issue: