09-05-2024
[…] Respondent Haystack Rock, LLC (Haystack) responds that that argument is not preserved and that, in any event, it fails on the merits.
CBMC 17.42.040(C) provides:
"Uses and activities prohibited. * * * Removal of stabilizing vegetation, except as part of a foredune grading plan provided for by Section 17.42.060(A) (3), or a nonstructural shoreline stabilization program provided for by Section 17.42.060(A)(5), or as provided for by Section 17.52.030."(Boldface omitted.)
Former ORS 197.307(4) (2017) was amended and renumbered as ORS 197A.400(1) in 2023. Or Laws 2023, ch 533, §§ 1, 2. We refer to the version enacted in 2017:
"[A] local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed housing, on land within an urban growth boundary * * *."
Assuming without deciding that that argument is preserved, we agree with Haystack that LUBA did not err in remanding the city's decision based on its assessment of CBMC 17.42.040(C).