Roberts v. City of Cannon Beach
[…] ORS 197.307(4); ORS 227.175(4Xb)(A); ORS 197.831. On judicial review, Haystack does not assert that the geologic hazard standard is clear and objective; instead, Haystack argues that LUBA should not have applied the "clear and objective" test at all, because the development of a public right-of-way is not "housing" or the "development of housing" and is thus not subject to that requirement. As explained below, we agree.

ORS 197.307(4) (2017) states, in relevant part:

"[A] local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, included needed housing[.]"

ORS 227.175(4)(b)(A) states, in relevant part:

"A city may not deny an application for a housing development * * * if the development complies with clear and objective standards * * *."

ORS 197.831 states, in relevant part: