Roberts v. City of Cannon Beach
[…] (Emphasis added.) Indeed, none of Oregon's statutes requiring "clear and objective" standards address the development of roads. Additionally, Oregon's land use system provides separate statewide planning goals for housing and transportation, again indicating to us that housing development and road development are separate and distinct processes under Oregon law. Statewide Planning Goals 10, 12.

Applicants point to the definition of "development" contained in ORS 227.215 as relevant context to argue that the term "development of housing" applies to vehicular access to residences. ORS 227.215(1) provides:

"As used in this section, 'development' means a building or mining operation, making a material change in the use or appearance of a structure or land, dividing land into two or more parcels, including partitions and subdivisions ***, and creating or terminating a right of access."