1478 C.D. 2022
[…] Procito v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 945 A.2d 261, 262 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008). "Substantial evidence is defined as relevant evidence upon which a reasonable mind could base a conclusion." Stage Rd. Poultry Catchers v. Dep't of Lab. & Indus., Off. of Unemployment Comp., Tax Servs., 34 A.3d 876, 885 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). In addition, the Board serves as factfinder, empowered to resolve conflicts in evidence and render credibility determinations. Procito, 945 A.2d at 262 n.1.
Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides, in relevant part, that "[c]ompensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work." 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). When a claimant applies for UC benefits, a rebuttable presumption arises that they are able and available for work. Rohde v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 28 A.3d 237, 243 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).