No. 948 C.D. 2020
[…] OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE BROBSON
Jeffrey T. Barsky (Claimant) petitions for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), dated September 2, 2020, which affirmed a decision by a Referee, dismissing Claimant's appeal as untimely under Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). For the reasons set forth below, we vacate the Board's decision and remand for reconsideration in accordance with this Opinion.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended , 43 P.S. § 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
(e) Unless the claimant ... files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the [Department of Labor and Industry (department)] ... within fifteen calendar days after such notice ... was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
I. BACKGROUND
Claimant was employed by Barsky Diamonds (Employer) until March 2020, when Governor Wolf mandated the closure of non-essential businesses because of the COVID-19 pandemic, which temporarily shuttered Employer.