Roberson v. State
[…] In a pretrial hearing, the trial court denied the motion. When the State rested its case-in-chief, it abandoned the sexual-assault predicate capital-murder count. The appellant then moved for a mistrial based on the trial court's denial of his motion to sever, and that motion was denied. Section 3.04(a) says, "Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to severance of the offenses." We have held that an indictment may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as is necessary to meet the contingencies of evidence.