11-15-2024
[…] Texas law also prohibits anyone, whether a subpoenaed witness or otherwise, from "knowingly or wilfully mak[ing] a false statement or misrepresentation of the facts" to a legislator "for the purpose of influencing legislation." Id. § 305.021(1).
Our law contemplates legislative authority to compel testimony before a committee "even if the person claims that the testimony or document may incriminate him." Id. § 301.025(b). When it does, the legislature is authorized to balance the public interest in the testimony against the interest in prosecuting a particular crime. If a person's testimony is compelled despite self-incrimination concerns, "the person may not be indicted or prosecuted for any transaction, matter, or thing about which the person truthfully testified or produced evidence." Id. § 301.025(c).