11-15-2024
[…] Terrell v. King, 14 S.W.2d 786, 790 (Tex. 1929) (quoting McGrain v. Daugherty, 273 U.S. 135, 175 (1927)). Thus, "each house is fully authorized to appoint committees to make investigations and conduct inquiries and gather information with respect to the operation of subsisting laws and the need for their improvement, alteration, or repeal." Id. at 789 (citing M'Culloch v. Maryland, 17 U.S. 316 (1819)).
The legislature has authority not only to receive testimony but to command it. Our law takes this authority so seriously that contempt of a legislative subpoena is a crime. Tex. Gov't Code § 301.026(a) (a person commits an offense if the person "has been summoned as a witness to testify or produce papers by either house or any legislative committee" and "refuses to appear, refuses to answer relevant questions, or refuses to produce required books, papers, records, or documents"). Texas law also prohibits anyone, whether a subpoenaed witness or otherwise, from "knowingly or wilfully mak[ing] a false statement or misrepresentation of the facts" to a legislator "for the purpose of influencing legislation." Id. § 305.021(1).