No. 48A02-1103-CR-334
[…] The trial court ordered that the sentences run concurrently to one another as they related to a single victim, but that the term of years relating to each individual victim run consecutive to the terms imposed for the charges relating to the other victims, for an aggregate term of 168 years. This appeal follows.
The State dismissed the remaining charges during trial.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. Motion for Severance
Roberson contends that the trial court erred by denying his request to sever the charges relating to each victim for separate trials. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) provides that:
Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses:Either the State or the defendant, however, may request that joined charges be severed for separate trials. See Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a). With respect to severance, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) provides that:
(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or
(2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.
Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the"Thus, the first part of Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) provides that 'where charges are joined solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the accused has an absolute right to a severance of the offenses.'" Booker