No. 48A02-1103-CR-334
[…] diligence has been used to obtain it; and where the evidence may be; and if it is for an absent witness, the affidavit must show the name and residence of the witness, if known, and the probability of procuring the testimony within a reasonable time, and that his absence has not been procured by the act or connivance of the party, nor by others at his request, nor with his knowledge and consent, and what facts he believes to be true, and that he is unable to prove such facts by any other witness whose testimony can be as readily procured.Likewise, with respect to continuances, Indiana Code section 35-36-7-1 provides in relevant part:
(a) A motion by a defendant to postpone a trial because of the absence of evidence may be made only on affidavit showing:
(1) that the evidence is material;(b) If a defendant's motion to postpone is because of the absence of a witness, the affidavit required under subsection (a) must:
(2) that due diligence has been used to obtain the evidence; and
(3) the location of the evidence.
(1) show the name and address of the witness, if known;
(2) indicate the probability of procuring the witness's testimony within a reasonable time;
(3) show that the absence of the witness has not been procured by the act of the defendant;
(4) state the facts to which the defendant believes the witness will testify, and include a statement that the defendant believes these facts to be true; and
(5) state that the defendant is unable to prove the facts specified in accordance with subdivision (4) through the use of any other witness whose testimony can be as readily procured.
Both Trial Rule 53.5 and Indiana Code section 35-36-7-1 explicitly require that a motion for a continuance filed by a defendant be made by affidavit.