Cause No. 17S00-9911-CR-638.
[…] C.R. stated that it was like a thumb but a lot bigger. . . . C.R. stated that [Craig] was breathing like he was running (panting) and that her mouth was filled with a warm substance that C.R. stated tasted like urine and she did spit it out.
Craig argues that he was entitled to a severance as a matter of right, and that even if he had no right to sever, the trial court abused its discretion in refusing a severance. Indiana Code § 35-34-1-11(a) provides defendants with the right to severance where "two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character. . . ." As the statute explicitly states, severance is required as a matter of right under this provision only if the sole ground for joining is that the offenses are of the same or similar character. See Ben-Yisrayl v. State, 690 N.E.2d 1141, 1145 (Ind. 1997).