23-cv-10619 (LJL)
[…] The reference to “eligible employee” in Section 2617(a)(1) is therefore intended to limit relief to the employee who requests, takes, or returns from a leave for which he or she is eligible, as opposed to employees who take unwarranted leave and other persons who may be affected by the employer's interference or retaliation. Only the persons who would be eligible for leave, not other members of the family or persons who suffer injury from the denial of leave, can bring an action for damages.
The term “eligible employee” is used in two other sections of the Act. Section 2612(a)(1) provides: “an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period for one or more of the following . . .” 29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1). And Section 2614(a)(1) provides: “any eligible employee who takes leave under section 2612 of this title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return from such leave . . . to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced.” By referring to “eligible employees” in Sections 2612(a)(1) and 2614(a)(1), Congress intended to limit family leave to those persons who had worked for the employer for at least twelve months and worked for at least 1,250 hours during that twelve-month period.