23-cv-10619 (LJL)
[…] See, e.g., N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 115.
Kinship placements for adoption or foster care are real and prevalent, as evidenced by the many federal and state statutes creating a preference for such placements. See Josh Gupta-Kagan, Confronting Indeterminacy and Bias in Child Protection Law, 33 Stan. L. & Pol'y Rev. 217, 243 n.149 (2022) (collecting statutes); 42 U.S.C.A. § 671(a)(19) (providing that states “shall consider giving preference to an adult relative over a non-related caregiver when determining a placement for a child”). Statistics suggest that over 30% of U.S. adoptions are by “kinship caregivers,” defined as relatives or close family friends in whose household the child already resides. See Lauren E. Bartlett, Promoting Permanency and Human Rights, 23 U.C. Davis J. Juv. L. & Pol'y 123, 126 n.8, 149 (2019).