23-cv-10619 (LJL)
[…] The FMLA, passed in 1993, provides qualified employees with an entitlement to leave due to childbirth, adoption, serious health conditions, or care responsibilities. See Pub. L. No. 103-3, 17 Stat. 6 (1993). In passing the Act, Congress found that “the number of single-parent households and two-parent households in which the single parent or both parents work [wa]s increasing significantly,” and that it was “important to the development of children and the family unit that fathers and mothers be able to participate in early childrearing and the care of family members.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a). It stated that the purposes of the Act are “to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote national interests in preserving family integrity,” “to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition,” and to accomplish these aims “in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b).
Congress also made findings to support the need for medical leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(2), (4).