23-cv-10619 (LJL)
[…] Federal statutes also reference placement for adoption as a particular step in the adoption process with connotations of formality and permanency. See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1903(1)(iv) (defining “adoptive placement” under the Indian Child Welfare Act as “the permanent placement of an Indian child for adoption”); 42 U.S.C.A. § 671(a)(20)(B) (requiring child and abuse registry checks before the “adoptive parent may be finally approved for placement of a child”); id. § 675(5)(C) (requiring permanency plans for children in foster care to describe, if applicable, when the child will be “placed for adoption and the State will file a petition for termination of parental rights”).
Whether placement is made as part of the agency adoption process or independently, it is accompanied by certain common characteristics. At the moment of placement, the persons with whom the child is placed have an intent to assume permanent parenting responsibilities for the child.