Roach v. U.S.
[…] A.

For the first time the government contends on appeal that the district court lacked jurisdiction over the Nelsons' refund claim because they previously had litigated their tax liability for the years 1982 and 1983 before the Tax Court. A taxpayer may dispute a tax deficiency in either Tax Court or a federal district court. Elbert v. Johnson, 164 F.2d 421 (2nd Cir. 1947). However, if the taxpayer proceeds in the Tax Court, the taxpayer may not sue for a refund in any other court. Title 26 United States Code Section 6512(a) provides:

If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency . . . and if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court . . . no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court.

See United States v. Wolf, 238 F.2d 447, 449 (9th Cir. 1956). A district court must dismiss a refund claim relating to tax liability for a year previously determined by the Tax Court for lack of jurisdiction. See Solitron Devices v. United States, 862 F.2d 846, 848 (11th Cir. 1989) (holding that district court lacked jurisdiction over taxpayer's claim to redetermine tax liability after taxpayer had litigated tax liability for subject year in Tax Court, even though issue to be litigated could not have been raised in prior litigation because it depended on post litigation events). See also Dorl v. Commissioner, 507 F.2d 406 (2nd Cir. 1974); Holzer v. United States, 367 F.2d 822 (7th Cir. 1966).

Section 6512(a) also provides four exceptions to the "no suit" rule. The Nelsons claim an exception under Section 6512(a)(2), as a suit for recovery "[a]s to any amount collected in excess of an amount computed in accordance with the decision of the Tax Court which has become final." The Nelsons maintain that they qualify for this exemption.