Roach v. Lapp
[…] Stat. § 181.79. We disagree.

"In an appeal from a bench trial, we do not reconcile conflicting evidence. We give the district court's factual findings great deference and do not set them aside unless clearly erroneous." Porch v. Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 642 N.W.2d 473, 477 (Minn. App. 2002) (citing Fletcher v. St. Paul Pioneer Press, 589 N.W.2d 96, 101 (Minn. 1999)), review denied (Minn. June 26, 2002). And we review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Krueger v. Zeman Const. Co., 781 N.W.2d 858, 861 (Minn. 2010).

We begin with the statutory language. Section 181.79, subdivision 1(a), provides: "No employer shall make any deduction, directly or indirectly, from the wages due or earned by any employee, who is not an independent contractor . . . to recover any other claimed indebtedness running from employee to employer." (Emphasis added.)