A20-0739
[…] The question of what section 549.09 requires is an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. See State v. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d 432, 435 (Minn. 2017). And the question of whether the judgment in this case was ascertainable is likewise reviewed de novo because the facts on that issue are not in dispute. See In re Collier, 726 N.W.2d 799, 803 (Minn. 2007).
Section 549.09, subdivision 2, provides as follows regarding the accrual of postjudgment interest: "During each calendar year, interest shall accrue on the unpaid balance of the judgment or award from the time that it is entered or made until it is paid . . . ." Although the statute does not state that the amount of damages must be "readily ascertainable" before an obligation arises, see Eide v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins., 492 N.W.2d 549, 556 (Minn.