Roach v. Cnty. of Becker
[…] Roach II, 2012 WL 6097133, at *1.

While these statements were included in the "Facts" section of the opinions, they were recitations of evidence presented by the Roaches' expert, not findings of fact. Robert Wahlstrom created a report of the results of an engineering review of the altered surface drainage conditions on the Roaches' property. Wahlstrom reviewed the invoices paid by the Alinders for regrading of their property that showed the amount of fill brought onto the property.

None of the respondents cite Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3 (2016). Unpublished opinions "must not be cited as precedent, except as law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel." Minn. Stat. § 480A.08, subd. 3(b); see also Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 136.01, subd. 1(b) ("Unpublished opinions . . . are not precedential except as law of the case, res judicata or collateral estoppel . . . ."). Thus, the previous opinions from this court are to be relied on as "law of the case, res judicata, or collateral estoppel."

"Collateral estoppel, also known as issue preclusion, prohibits a party from relitigating issues that have been previously adjudicated." Barth v.