R&K ASSOCIATES, LLC, Appellant, v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION, and DES CHAMPS LABORATORIES, INC., Respondents.
[…] Des Champs I, supra, 427 N.J. Super. at 88-89. In November 1996, in anticipation of Des Champs's transfer of that property, Des Champs's environmental consultant submitted to the DEP a General Information Notice and a Preliminary Assessment Report. Id. at 89. Des Champs also submitted a "negative declaration" affidavit in January 1997, in which Nicholas Des Champs, then the co-owner of the property and the President of Des Champs, certified that "there [had] been no discharge(s) of hazardous substances or hazardous wastes from the industrial establishment[.]" Ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 13:1K-8 (defining a "negative declaration" as "a written declaration . . . to the department, certifying that there has been no discharge of hazardous substances or hazardous wastes on the site, or that any such discharge on the site or discharge that has migrated or is migrating from the site has been remediated").
A General Information Notice is required when an owner of an industrial establishment plans to sell the property. N.J.A.C. 7:26B-3.2(a)(3). A Preliminary Assessment Report is used to determine whether contaminants are present at a site, and thus whether remedial steps need to be taken.