SC-2022-1061
[…] The judge of probate shall immediately file and record the notice in the lis pendens record and note on it and in the record the hour and date of the filing and the place and date of recording."
Section 35-4-135, Ala. Code 1975, states that,
"[i]f the notice required by [§] 35-4-131 … shall not be entered in the lis pendens record, the action, proceeding, or application shall not affect the rights of a bona fide purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee of any interest in such land or any person then or thereafter asserting a lien against such land unless he or they have actual notice of the action, proceeding, levy, or application."
These statutes, being in derogation of the common law, must be strictly construed. Stephens v. Huie, 37 So. 3d 776, 779 (Ala. Civ. App. 2009).
Of course, a lis pendens notice need not last forever.