holding that the assignee of a right of redemption can benefit from the assignor's demand for lawful charges made to the purchaser
[…] It is commonly stated that the doctrine of lis pendens is based on considerations of public policy and convenience, which forbid a litigant to give rights to others, pending the litigation, so as to affect the proceedings of the court then progressing to enforce those rights. 54 C.J.S. Lis Pendens § 3 (1987). There is neither benefit nor prejudice to Reed in the plaintiffs' not filing a lis pendens notice when they filed the complaint. The filing of a lis pendens notice is not a prerequisite to proceeding on a complaint filed in the circuit court to redeem real estate. Alabama Code 1975, § 6-5-252, states in part:
"If the purchaser or his or her transferee fails to furnish a written, itemized statement of all lawful charges within 10 days after demand, he or she shall forfeit all claims or right to compensation for improvements, and the party so entitled to redeem may, on the expiration of the 10 days, file his or her complaint without a tender to enforce his or her rights under this article and file a lis pendens with the probate court."
(Emphasis added.)
This statute mandates that tender be made or suit be filed within one year of foreclosure, but provides only that the party entitled to redeem may file a lis pendens notice with the probate court.