CV 20-4880 DSF (KSx)
[…] The Preemption Clause "does not apply to requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age, or relating to fire safety standards for tobacco products." 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(2)(B).
Under the Preemption Clause, the first question the Court must answer is whether the Ordinance relates to "tobacco product standards." The FSPTCA has a section on "Tobacco Product Standards." 21 U.S.C. § 387g. That section sets out two "[s]pecial rules," id. § 387g(a)(1), and then gives the FDA authority to revise those rules, id. § 387g(a)(2), and adopt additional tobacco standards, id. § 387g(a)(3). The first of those special rules is the "Special rule for cigarettes" which prohibits cigarettes from "contain[ing], as a constituent (including a smoke constituent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) ...." 21 U.S.C. § 387g(a)(1)(A) (the Special Rule).